Top Producer Seminar Agenda

Register

*Final Event Agenda 

Click here to download the final PDF agenda.
 

Tuesday, January 15, 2019

3:00 - 4:00 PM Registration and Exhibits
   
4:00 - 4:30 PM Welcome
  Sara Schafer, Editor, Top Producer
  Doug Catt, Publisher, Top Producer
   
4:30 - 5:30 PM How Digital Media has Changed the Food System
  Steve Lerch, Google
   
5:30 - 7:30 PM
 
Opening Networking Cocktail Reception
Sponsored by Top Third Ag Marketing

 

Wednesday, January 16, 2018 

7:45 - 9:00 AM
 
Registration and Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
Sponsored by Rabo AgriFinance
   
9:00 - 9:10 AM Welcome and Announcements
  Sara Schafer, Editor, Top Producer
   
9:10 - 10:00 AM Disruptive Weather: Consistency in Chaos
  Eric Snodgrass, University of Illinois
Sponsored by Fendt (AGCO)
   
10:00 - 11:00 AM Business Through Collaboration: Rethinking the Family Farm 
  John Gladigau, Collaborative Farming Australia
   
  Drawing for AgXplore Promotion
   
11:00 - 11:30 AM Break in the Exhibit Hall
   
11:30 - 12:20 PM Breakout Session 1
  Strategies From A 30-Year Lending Veteran to Help You Navigate 2019
  Alan Hoskins, American Farmland Mortgage
   
  Professionalizing Your Family Farm: 5 Areas You Don’t Want to Overlook
  Rena Striegel, Transition Point Business Advisors
   
  Marketing Advice From the Only Bull in House
  Mark Gold, Top Third Ag Marketing
   
  Panel: The Forces at Play in the Protein Markets
  Moderator: Chip Flory, AgriTalk and AgriTalk After the Bell
  Panelists: Scott Brown, University of Missouri
  Don Close, Rabo AgriFinance
   
  How I Diversified My Row-Crop Farm with 15 Movie Theatres
  Brian Mitchell, Mitchell Farms and Mitchell Theatres
   
  Your Strategic Plan On a Page
  Sarah Beth Aubrey, A.C.T. Consulting and Top Producer Columnist
   
12:30 - 2:00 PM Lunch with Keynote Speaker
  CAVU: Ceiling and Visibility Unrestricted - Your Ascent to Greatness
  Major Dan Rooney, USAF, Fighter Pilot, PGA Professional, Patriotic
Philanthropist and Author, A Patriot’s Calling: Living Life 
              Sponsored by BASF  
   
2:00 - 3:00 PM Break in the Exhibit Hall
   
3:00 - 3:50 PM Breakout Session 2
  Everything You Need to Know About the New Tax Law
  Paul Neiffer, CliftonLarsonAllen
   
  Avoid These 5 Common Estate Planning Mistakes
  Polly Dobbs, Dobbs Legal Group
   
  Separating From The Pack: Proven Management Strategies to 
  Improve Profitability and Your Competitive Advantage
  Bret Oelke, Innovus Agra
   
  Think Beyond No. 2 Corn and Commodity Soybeans
  Steve Nicholson, Rabo AgriFinance
   
  Maximizing Crop Insurance Options in 2019
  Jamie Wasemiller, Gulke Group
   
  A Checklist for Loan Renewal Success
  Peter Martin, K-Coe Isom
   
4:00 - 4:50 PM Breakout Session 3
  Everything You Need to Know About the New Tax Law
  Paul Neiffer, CliftonLarsonAllen
   
  Lessons Learned from the 2019 Class of Top Producer of the Year Honorees
  Moderator: Sara Schafer
  Panelists: Ron Rabou, Albin, Wyo.; Jimmy Tosh, Henry, Tenn.;
  Chris Adams, Grand Forks, N.D.
   
  Separating From The Pack: Proven Management Strategies to
  Improve Profitability and Your Competitive Advantage
  Bret Oelke, Innovus Agra
   
  Think Beyond No. 2 Corn and Commodity Soybeans
  Steve Nicholson, Rabo AgriFinance 
   
  Maximizing Crop Insurance Options in 2019
  Jamie Wasemiller, Gulke Group
   
  A Checklist for Loan Renewal Success
  Peter Martin, K-Coe Isom
   
5:00 - 6:00 PM Networking Cocktail Reception
   
6:00 - 8:00 PM Top Producer of the Year Banquet
  Sponsored by BASF, Case IH and Rabo AgriFinance

 

Thursday, January 17, 2019  

7:30 - 8:30 AM
 
Breakfast
Sponsored by FMC
   
8:00 - 8:45 AM Live "U.S. Farm Report" Taping
  Moderator: Tyne Morgan: Host, U.S. Farm Report
  Panelists: Naomi Blohm, Steward-Peterson
  Matt Bennett, Bennett Consulting
  Pete Meyer, S&P Global Platt
  Sponsored by Channel
   
8:45 - 9:15 AM Break in the Exhibit Hall
   
9:15 - 10:15 AM New Reality: Grain Flow and Price Discovery
  Jerry Gulke, Gulke Group and Top Producer Columnist
   
10:15 - 11:15 AM 15 Ways to Grow Your Business in Every Economy
  Mary Kelly, Productive Leaders
   
11:15 - 1:20 PM Learning Sessions & Lunch
   
1:30 - 2:00 PM Break in the Exhibit Hall
   
2:00 - 3:00 PM Tools, Tips & Tricks for Hiring & Retaining Top Talent
  Mel Kleiman, Humetrics
   
3:00 - 4:00 PM Washington Upheaval Continues: What's In Store for 2019 and 2020?
  Jim Wiesemeyer, Pro Farmer
   
4:00 - 5:30 PM Networking Cocktail Reception
   
5:30 PM Dinner on the Town