TP Summit Programs

Select All | Clear

Executive Women in Agriculture

Hemp Summit

Legacy Project

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Top Producer Seminar

Tuesday, January 28

Top Producer Seminar

Tuesday, January 28 | 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Registration and Expo Open

Room: Grand Ballroom Foyer

Top Producer Seminar

Tuesday, January 28 | 4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Welcome

Speaker: Sara Schafer, Editor, Top Producer
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Tuesday, January 28 | 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

It's Time to Think Differently About Your Farm

Speaker: Curt Covington, Farmer Mac
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Tuesday, January 28 | 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Welcome Reception with Exhibits and Registration

Room: Grand Ballroom

Wednesday, January 29

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 7:30 am - 8:30 am

Registration and Breakfast in the Expo

Room: Grand Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 8:30 am - 9:00 am

Marketing According to Jerry: Life Lessons Learned in 40 Years of Grain Marketing

Speaker: Jerry Gulke, Gulke Group
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 9:00 am - 10:00 am

Growth of Bust! Proven Strategies to Grow Your Business

Speaker: Mark Faust, Echelon Management
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 10:00 am - 11:00 am

Washington Update: A Look at Elections, Farm, Trade and Energy Policy

Speaker: Jim Wiesemeyer, ProFarmer
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 11:30 am - 1:30 pm

Learning Sessions & Lunch

Speaker: Box lunches

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Break in the Exhibit Hall

Room: Grand Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:30 pm - 2:35 pm

Trust In Food Welcome

Speaker: Mitch Rouda, Trust In Food
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:35 pm - 2:45 pm

Championing Conservation Across America

Speaker: Chief Matt Lohr, USDA's Natural Resources Conservation Service
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:45 pm - 3:45 pm

How a Global Food and Beverage Company Responds to Consumer Tastes While Supporting Farmers In Their Conservation Agriculture Journey

Speaker: Christine Daughtery, PepsiCo
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 3:45 pm - 4:45 pm

The Global Economy: What Lies Ahead?

Speaker: TBD
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Networking Cocktail Reception

Room: Grand Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Top Producer of the Year Banquet

Room: International Ballroom

Thursday, January 30

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 7:30 am - 8:30 am

Breakfast

Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 8:00 am - 9:50 am

"U.S. Farm Report" Taping

Speaker: Moderator: Tyne Morgan, Host, U.S. Farm Report; Panelists: Dane Basse, Ag Resource Company; Christine McCracken, Rabo AgriFinance; Matt Bennett, Bennett Consulting
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Breakout E: What Happens to the Farm if My Kids Get Divorced?

Speaker: Polly Dobbs, Dobbs Legal Group
Room: Joliet

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Breakout D: Panel: Meet the 2020 Top Producer of the Year Honorees

Speaker: Moderator: Sara Schafer, Top Producer
Room: Williford C

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Breakout C: Underutilized Tax Strategies to Consider

Speaker: Paul Neiffer, CliftonLarsonAllen
Room: Williford AB

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Breakout B: Governance: Is Your Operation Ready for a Board?

Speaker: Rena Striegel, Transition Point Business Advisors
Room: Marquette

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Breakout A: How to Manage Your Farm's Revenue Streams

Speaker: Bret Oelke, Innovus Agra
Room: Continental B

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Breakout F: The Power of SOPs

Speaker: Dick Wittman, Wittman Consulting
Room: Buckingham

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Breakout Session 1

Speaker: Various
Room: Various

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 10:50 am

Breakout A: How to Manage Your Farm's Revenue Streams

Speaker: Bret Oelke, Innovus Agra
Room: Continental B

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 10:50 am

Breakout F: The 3 Pillars of Winning Farm Strategy

Speaker: Mark Faust, Echelon Management
Room: Buckingham

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 10:50 am

Breakout C: ARC or PLC: Which Should You Choose?

Speaker: Paul Neiffer, CliftonLarsonAllen
Room: Williford AB

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 10:50 am

Breakout B: Governance: Is Your Operation Ready for a Board?

Speaker: Rena Striegel, Transition Point Business Advisors
Room: Marquette

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 10:50 am

Breakout E: The Road to Smart Grain Marketing

Speaker: Mark Gold, Top Third Ag Marketing
Room: Joliet

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 10:50 am

Breakout D: TBD

Speaker: TBD
Room: Williford C

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 10:50 am

Breakout Session 2

Speaker: Various
Room: Various

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 11:00 am - 11:30 am

Break in the Exhibit Hall

Room: Grand Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

Lunch with Keynote Speaker

Speaker: Matt Mayberry, former Chicago Bears linebacker and business author
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Break in the Exhibit Hall

Room: Grand Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout Session 3

Speaker: Various
Room: Various

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout A: 5 Steps to Develop & Coach Your Next Generation

Speaker: Sarah Beth Aubrey, A.C.T. Consulting
Room: Continental B

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout B: How Has the Last Several Years of Turmoil Changed the Way We Market Grain?

Speaker: Jerry Gulke & Jeff Beal, Gulke Group
Room: Marquette

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout C: Organic Production: How I Made it Pay On My Farm

Speaker: Ron Rabou, Rabou Farms
Room: Williford AB

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout E: U.S. Red Meat Industry Economics: Challenges and Opportunities Ahead

Speaker: John Navikla, Sterling Markets
Room: Joliet

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout F: Commodity Outlook in a New World Order

Speaker: Arian Suderman, FCStone Financial
Room: Buckingham

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout D: Equity Partners, Private Money and More: Creative Financing Options for New Ventures

Speaker: TBD
Room: Williford C

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout Session 4

Speaker: Various
Room: Various

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout E: U.S. Red Meat Industry Economics: Challenges and Opportunities Ahead

Speaker: John Navikla, Sterling Markets
Room: Joliet

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout D: Equity Partners, Private Money and More: Creative Financing Options for New Ventures

Speaker: TBD
Room: Williford C

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout C: Hemp's Promise and Pitfalls: A Farmer's Perspective

Speaker: Chris Adams, Adams Family Farm
Room: Williford AB

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout B: How to Make Your Critical Crop Insurance Decisions in 2020

Speaker: Jamie Wasemiller, Gulke Group
Room: Marquette

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout A: TBD

Speaker: TBD
Room: Continental B

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout F: Panel: Understanding the ROI of Conservation Practices

Speaker: Moderator: Nate Birt, Trust In Food
Room: Buckingham

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

It’s All About the People: A Look Under the Hood of One of the World’s Most Recognized Brands

Speaker: Garry Ridge, CEO, WD-40
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Networking Cocktail Reception

Room: Grand Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 5:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Adjourn

Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 6:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Dinner on the Town

Tuesday, January 28

Top Producer Seminar

Tuesday, January 28 | 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Registration and Expo Open

Room: Grand Ballroom Foyer

Top Producer Seminar

Tuesday, January 28 | 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Welcome

Speaker: Sara Schafer, Editor, Top Producer
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Tuesday, January 28 | 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

It's Time to Think Differently About Your Farm

Speaker: Curt Covington, Farmer Mac
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Tuesday, January 28 | 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

Welcome Reception with Exhibits and Registration

Room: Grand Ballroom

Wednesday, January 29

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

Registration and Breakfast in the Expo

Room: Grand Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

Marketing According to Jerry: Life Lessons Learned in 40 Years of Grain Marketing

Speaker: Jerry Gulke, Gulke Group
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Growth of Bust! Proven Strategies to Grow Your Business

Speaker: Mark Faust, Echelon Management
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Washington Update: A Look at Elections, Farm, Trade and Energy Policy

Speaker: Jim Wiesemeyer, ProFarmer
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Learning Sessions & Lunch

Speaker: Box lunches

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Break in the Exhibit Hall

Room: Grand Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:30 PM - 2:35 PM

Trust In Food Welcome

Speaker: Mitch Rouda, Trust In Food
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

How a Global Food and Beverage Company Responds to Consumer Tastes While Supporting Farmers In Their Conservation Agriculture Journey

Speaker: Christine Daughtery, PepsiCo
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Top Producer of the Year Banquet

Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 3:45 PM - 4:45 PM

The Global Economy: What Lies Ahead?

Speaker: TBD
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Networking Cocktail Reception

Room: Grand Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:35 PM - 2:45 PM

Championing Conservation Across America

Speaker: Chief Matt Lohr, USDA's Natural Resources Conservation Service
Room: International Ballroom

Thursday, January 30

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

Breakfast

Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakout C: ARC or PLC: Which Should You Choose?

Speaker: Paul Neiffer, CliftonLarsonAllen
Room: Williford AB

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout C: Organic Production: How I Made it Pay On My Farm

Speaker: Ron Rabou, Rabou Farms
Room: Williford AB

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout D: Equity Partners, Private Money and More: Creative Financing Options for New Ventures

Speaker: TBD
Room: Williford C

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout E: U.S. Red Meat Industry Economics: Challenges and Opportunities Ahead

Speaker: John Navikla, Sterling Markets
Room: Joliet

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout F: Commodity Outlook in a New World Order

Speaker: Arian Suderman, FCStone Financial
Room: Buckingham

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakout A: How to Manage Your Farm's Revenue Streams

Speaker: Bret Oelke, Innovus Agra
Room: Continental B

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakout B: Governance: Is Your Operation Ready for a Board?

Speaker: Rena Striegel, Transition Point Business Advisors
Room: Marquette

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakout D: TBD

Speaker: TBD
Room: Williford C

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout A: 5 Steps to Develop & Coach Your Next Generation

Speaker: Sarah Beth Aubrey, A.C.T. Consulting
Room: Continental B

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakout E: The Road to Smart Grain Marketing

Speaker: Mark Gold, Top Third Ag Marketing
Room: Joliet

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakout F: The 3 Pillars of Winning Farm Strategy

Speaker: Mark Faust, Echelon Management
Room: Buckingham

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Breakout A: How to Manage Your Farm's Revenue Streams

Speaker: Bret Oelke, Innovus Agra
Room: Continental B

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Breakout B: Governance: Is Your Operation Ready for a Board?

Speaker: Rena Striegel, Transition Point Business Advisors
Room: Marquette

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Breakout C: Underutilized Tax Strategies to Consider

Speaker: Paul Neiffer, CliftonLarsonAllen
Room: Williford AB

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Breakout D: Panel: Meet the 2020 Top Producer of the Year Honorees

Speaker: Moderator: Sara Schafer, Top Producer
Room: Williford C

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Breakout E: What Happens to the Farm if My Kids Get Divorced?

Speaker: Polly Dobbs, Dobbs Legal Group
Room: Joliet

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout B: How Has the Last Several Years of Turmoil Changed the Way We Market Grain?

Speaker: Jerry Gulke & Jeff Beal, Gulke Group
Room: Marquette

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout F: Panel: Understanding the ROI of Conservation Practices

Speaker: Moderator: Nate Birt, Trust In Food
Room: Buckingham

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 8:00 AM - 9:50 AM

"U.S. Farm Report" Taping

Speaker: Moderator: Tyne Morgan, Host, U.S. Farm Report; Panelists: Dane Basse, Ag Resource Company; Christine McCracken, Rabo AgriFinance; Matt Bennett, Bennett Consulting
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout Session 4

Speaker: Various
Room: Various

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Breakout Session 1

Speaker: Various
Room: Various

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakout Session 2

Speaker: Various
Room: Various

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Lunch with Keynote Speaker

Speaker: Matt Mayberry, former Chicago Bears linebacker and business author
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Break in the Exhibit Hall

Room: Grand Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Break in the Exhibit Hall

Room: Grand Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout Session 3

Speaker: Various
Room: Various

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Networking Cocktail Reception

Room: Grand Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout E: U.S. Red Meat Industry Economics: Challenges and Opportunities Ahead

Speaker: John Navikla, Sterling Markets
Room: Joliet

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

It’s All About the People: A Look Under the Hood of One of the World’s Most Recognized Brands

Speaker: Garry Ridge, CEO, WD-40
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 5:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Adjourn

Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 6:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Dinner on the Town

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout A: TBD

Speaker: TBD
Room: Continental B

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout B: How to Make Your Critical Crop Insurance Decisions in 2020

Speaker: Jamie Wasemiller, Gulke Group
Room: Marquette

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout C: Hemp's Promise and Pitfalls: A Farmer's Perspective

Speaker: Chris Adams, Adams Family Farm
Room: Williford AB

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout D: Equity Partners, Private Money and More: Creative Financing Options for New Ventures

Speaker: TBD
Room: Williford C

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Breakout F: The Power of SOPs

Speaker: Dick Wittman, Wittman Consulting
Room: Buckingham