TP Summit Programs

Select All | Clear

Executive Women in Agriculture

Hemp Summit

Legacy Project

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Top Producer Seminar

Tuesday, January 28

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Tuesday, January 28 | 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Registration and Expo Open

Room: Grand Ballroom Foyer

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Tuesday, January 28 | 4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Welcome

Speaker: Sara Schafer, Editor, Top Producer
Room: International Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Tuesday, January 28 | 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

It's Time to Think Differently About Your Farm

Speaker: Curt Covington, Farmer Mac
Room: International Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Tuesday, January 28 | 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Welcome Reception with Exhibits and Registration - Sponsored by Case IH

Room: Grand Ballroom

Wednesday, January 29

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 7:30 am - 8:30 am

Registration and Breakfast in the Expo - Sponsored by Rabo AgriFinance

Room: Grand Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 8:30 am - 9:30 am

Are You Earning a Passing Grade in Farm Management?

Speaker: Dick Wittman, Wittman Consulting and Idaho Farmer
Room: Continental A

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 9:30 am - 11:15 am

How to Overcome 5 Common Mistakes in Grain Marketing

Speaker: Ed Usset, University of Minnestoa
Room: Continental A

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 11:30 am - 1:30 pm

Learning Sessions & Lunch

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 1:30 pm - 2:15 pm

Break in the Exhibit Hall

Room: Grand Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:15 pm - 3:15 pm

Six Reasons to Take the Lead in Your Farm's Transition

Speaker: Sarah Beth Aubrey, ACT
Room: Continental A

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Beyond Corn and Soybeans: What Opportunities and Risks Will You Face in Diversifying Your Farm?

Speaker: Michael Gunderson, MetLife Investment Management
Room: Continental A

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 4:15 pm - 4:30 pm

Tomorrow's Top Producer Horizon Award Presentation - Sponsored by Pioneer

Room: Continental A

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Networking Cocktail Reception

Room: Grand Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Top Producer of the Year Banquet

Room: International Ballroom

Thursday, January 30

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 7:30 am - 8:30 am

Breakfast

Room: International Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 8:00 am - 8:45 am

"U.S. Farm Report" Taping - Sponsored by Channel

Speaker: Moderator: Tyne Morgan, Host, U.S. Farm Report; Panelists: Dan Basse, Ag Resource Company; Christine McCracken, Rabo AgriFinance; Matt Bennett, Bennett Consulting
Room: International Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Lender Panel: The Wants, Needs and Wishes of Your Financial Partners

Speaker: Moderator: Chip Flory, AgriTalk; Panelists: Nate Franzen, First Dakota National Bank; Ashley Arrington, AgriAuthority; Kala Jenkins, KCOE ISOM
Room: Continental A

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 10:50 am

Breakout A: Be a Proactive, Not Reactive Marketer

Speaker: Naomi Blohm, Stewart-Peterson
Room: Williford AB

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 10:50 am

Breakout B: The Road to Smart Grain Marketing

Speaker: Mark Gold, Top Third Ag Marketing
Room: Marquette

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 10:50 am

Breakout C: How to Manage Your Farm's Revenue Streams

Speaker: Bret Oelke, Innovus Agra
Room: Continental B

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 10:50 am

Breakout D: ARC or PLC: Which Should You Choose?

Speaker: Paul Neiffer, CliftonLarsonAllen
Room: Williford C

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 10:50 am

Breakout E: Governance: Is Your Operation Ready for a Board?

Speaker: Rena Striegel, Transition Point Business Advisors
Room: Salon C1-2

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 10:50 am

Breakout F: How to Be the Best Boss Your Employees Have Ever Had

Speaker: Wesley Tucker, University of Missouri
Room: Salon C3-4

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 10:50 am

Breakout G: The 3 Pillars of Winning Farm Strategy

Speaker: Mark Faust, Echelon Management
Room: Salon C5-6

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 10:50 am

Breakout H: Time and Life Management: How to Balance Your Key Priorities

Speaker: Andrew McCrea, "America's Countryside" radio show
Room: Salon C7-8

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 10:50 am

Breakout I: AgTech: A Look at How New Technology Arrives on Your Farm

Speaker: Pete Nelson, AgLaunch
Room: Buckingham

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 10:50 am

Breakout Session 1

Speaker: Various
Room: Various

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 11:30 am - 1:30 pm

Lunch with Keynote Speaker - Sponsored by Rabo AgriFinance

Speaker: Matt Mayberry, former Chicago Bears linebacker and business author
Room: International Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Break in the Exhibit Hall

Room: Grand Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout A: Commodity Outlook in a New World Order

Speaker: Arlan Suderman, FCStone Financial
Room: Williford AB

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout B: 5 Steps to Develop & Coach Your Next Generation

Speaker: Sarah Beth Aubrey, ACT Consulting
Room: Marquette

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout C: Panel: Business Hacks and Life Lessons from Tomorrow's Top Producer Horizon Award Winners

Speaker: Moderator: Sara Schafer; Panelists: Tony Schwark, Riceville, IA; Matt Sims, State Line, Ind.
Room: Continental B

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout D: How Our Farm Has Virtually No Team Turnover

Speaker: Baker Bugbee and Robert Bell, Frahm Farmland
Room: Williford C

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout E: How Has the Last Several Years of Turmoil Changed the Way We Market Grain?

Speaker: Jerry Gulke & Jamie Wasemiller, Gulke Group
Room: Salon C1-2

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout F: How to Be the Best Boss Your Employees Have Ever Had (Repeated)

Speaker: Wesley Tucker, University of Missouri
Room: Salon C1-2

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout G: Be the Leader Your Farm Needs

Speaker: Nate Franzen, First Dakota National Bank
Room: Salon C5-6

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout H: U.S. Red Meat Industry Economics: Challenges and Opportunities Ahead

Speaker: John Nalivka, Sterling Markets, Inc.
Room: Salon C7-8

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout I: AgTech: A Look at How New Technology Arrives On Your Farm (Repeated)

Speaker: Pete Nelson, AgLaunch
Room: Buckingham

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout Session 2

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout A: A Framework for Establishing and Sticking to a Grain Marketing Plan

Speaker: Matt Bennett, AgMarket.Net
Room: Williford AB

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout B: Hemp's Promise and Pitfalls: A Farmer's Perspective

Speaker: Chris Adams, Adams Family Farm
Room: Marquette

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout C: Organic Farm Production: How I Made it Pay On My Farm

Speaker: Ron Rabou, Rabou Farms
Room: Continental B

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout D: The New Landscape of Crop Operating Lines

Speaker: Ashley Arrington, Agri Authority
Room: Williford C

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout E: How to Make Your Critical Crop Insurance Decisions in 2020

Speaker: Jamie Wasemiller, Gulke Group
Room: Salon C1-2

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout F: Panel: Understanding the ROI of Conservation Practices

Speaker: Moderator: Nate Birt, Trust In Food; Panelists: Donavon Taves, Louisiana farmer; Chuck Ross, University of Vermont Extension; Rick Clark, Indiana Farmer, Anna Wildeman, Office of Water, EPA
Room: Salon C3-4

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout G: Be the Leader Your Farm Needs (Repeated)

Speaker: Nate Franzen, First Dakota National Bank
Room: Salon C5-6

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout H: U.S. Red Meat Industry Economics: Challenges and Opportunities Ahead (Repeated)

Speaker: John Nalivka, Sterling Markets, Inc.
Room: Salon C7-8

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout I: How to Weigh Your Investments in Farm Technology

Speaker: Jeremie Pavelski, Heartland Farms
Room: Buckingham

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout Session 3

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

It’s All About the People: A Look Under the Hood of One of the World’s Most Recognized Brands - Sponsored by Fendt

Speaker: Garry Ridge, CEO, WD-40
Room: International Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 5:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Adjourn

Room: International Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Networking Cocktail Reception

Room: Grand Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 6:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Dinner on the Town

Tuesday, January 28

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Tuesday, January 28 | 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Registration and Expo Open

Room: Grand Ballroom Foyer

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Tuesday, January 28 | 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Welcome

Speaker: Sara Schafer, Editor, Top Producer
Room: International Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Tuesday, January 28 | 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

It's Time to Think Differently About Your Farm

Speaker: Curt Covington, Farmer Mac
Room: International Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Tuesday, January 28 | 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

Welcome Reception with Exhibits and Registration - Sponsored by Case IH

Room: Grand Ballroom

Wednesday, January 29

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

Registration and Breakfast in the Expo - Sponsored by Rabo AgriFinance

Room: Grand Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

Are You Earning a Passing Grade in Farm Management?

Speaker: Dick Wittman, Wittman Consulting and Idaho Farmer
Room: Continental A

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 9:30 AM - 11:15 AM

How to Overcome 5 Common Mistakes in Grain Marketing

Speaker: Ed Usset, University of Minnestoa
Room: Continental A

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Learning Sessions & Lunch

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 1:30 PM - 2:15 PM

Break in the Exhibit Hall

Room: Grand Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Six Reasons to Take the Lead in Your Farm's Transition

Speaker: Sarah Beth Aubrey, ACT
Room: Continental A

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Beyond Corn and Soybeans: What Opportunities and Risks Will You Face in Diversifying Your Farm?

Speaker: Michael Gunderson, MetLife Investment Management
Room: Continental A

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Tomorrow's Top Producer Horizon Award Presentation - Sponsored by Pioneer

Room: Continental A

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Networking Cocktail Reception

Room: Grand Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Top Producer of the Year Banquet

Room: International Ballroom

Thursday, January 30

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

Breakfast

Room: International Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 8:00 AM - 8:45 AM

"U.S. Farm Report" Taping - Sponsored by Channel

Speaker: Moderator: Tyne Morgan, Host, U.S. Farm Report; Panelists: Dan Basse, Ag Resource Company; Christine McCracken, Rabo AgriFinance; Matt Bennett, Bennett Consulting
Room: International Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Lender Panel: The Wants, Needs and Wishes of Your Financial Partners

Speaker: Moderator: Chip Flory, AgriTalk; Panelists: Nate Franzen, First Dakota National Bank; Ashley Arrington, AgriAuthority; Kala Jenkins, KCOE ISOM
Room: Continental A

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakout A: Be a Proactive, Not Reactive Marketer

Speaker: Naomi Blohm, Stewart-Peterson
Room: Williford AB

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakout B: The Road to Smart Grain Marketing

Speaker: Mark Gold, Top Third Ag Marketing
Room: Marquette

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakout C: How to Manage Your Farm's Revenue Streams

Speaker: Bret Oelke, Innovus Agra
Room: Continental B

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakout D: ARC or PLC: Which Should You Choose?

Speaker: Paul Neiffer, CliftonLarsonAllen
Room: Williford C

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakout E: Governance: Is Your Operation Ready for a Board?

Speaker: Rena Striegel, Transition Point Business Advisors
Room: Salon C1-2

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakout F: How to Be the Best Boss Your Employees Have Ever Had

Speaker: Wesley Tucker, University of Missouri
Room: Salon C3-4

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakout G: The 3 Pillars of Winning Farm Strategy

Speaker: Mark Faust, Echelon Management
Room: Salon C5-6

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakout H: Time and Life Management: How to Balance Your Key Priorities

Speaker: Andrew McCrea, "America's Countryside" radio show
Room: Salon C7-8

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakout I: AgTech: A Look at How New Technology Arrives on Your Farm

Speaker: Pete Nelson, AgLaunch
Room: Buckingham

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakout Session 1

Speaker: Various
Room: Various

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Lunch with Keynote Speaker - Sponsored by Rabo AgriFinance

Speaker: Matt Mayberry, former Chicago Bears linebacker and business author
Room: International Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Break in the Exhibit Hall

Room: Grand Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout A: Commodity Outlook in a New World Order

Speaker: Arlan Suderman, FCStone Financial
Room: Williford AB

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout B: 5 Steps to Develop & Coach Your Next Generation

Speaker: Sarah Beth Aubrey, ACT Consulting
Room: Marquette

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout C: Panel: Business Hacks and Life Lessons from Tomorrow's Top Producer Horizon Award Winners

Speaker: Moderator: Sara Schafer; Panelists: Tony Schwark, Riceville, IA; Matt Sims, State Line, Ind.
Room: Continental B

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout D: How Our Farm Has Virtually No Team Turnover

Speaker: Baker Bugbee and Robert Bell, Frahm Farmland
Room: Williford C

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout E: How Has the Last Several Years of Turmoil Changed the Way We Market Grain?

Speaker: Jerry Gulke & Jamie Wasemiller, Gulke Group
Room: Salon C1-2

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout F: How to Be the Best Boss Your Employees Have Ever Had (Repeated)

Speaker: Wesley Tucker, University of Missouri
Room: Salon C1-2

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout G: Be the Leader Your Farm Needs

Speaker: Nate Franzen, First Dakota National Bank
Room: Salon C5-6

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout H: U.S. Red Meat Industry Economics: Challenges and Opportunities Ahead

Speaker: John Nalivka, Sterling Markets, Inc.
Room: Salon C7-8

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout I: AgTech: A Look at How New Technology Arrives On Your Farm (Repeated)

Speaker: Pete Nelson, AgLaunch
Room: Buckingham

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout Session 2

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout A: A Framework for Establishing and Sticking to a Grain Marketing Plan

Speaker: Matt Bennett, AgMarket.Net
Room: Williford AB

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout B: Hemp's Promise and Pitfalls: A Farmer's Perspective

Speaker: Chris Adams, Adams Family Farm
Room: Marquette

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout C: Organic Farm Production: How I Made it Pay On My Farm

Speaker: Ron Rabou, Rabou Farms
Room: Continental B

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout D: The New Landscape of Crop Operating Lines

Speaker: Ashley Arrington, Agri Authority
Room: Williford C

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout E: How to Make Your Critical Crop Insurance Decisions in 2020

Speaker: Jamie Wasemiller, Gulke Group
Room: Salon C1-2

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout F: Panel: Understanding the ROI of Conservation Practices

Speaker: Moderator: Nate Birt, Trust In Food; Panelists: Donavon Taves, Louisiana farmer; Chuck Ross, University of Vermont Extension; Rick Clark, Indiana Farmer, Anna Wildeman, Office of Water, EPA
Room: Salon C3-4

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout G: Be the Leader Your Farm Needs (Repeated)

Speaker: Nate Franzen, First Dakota National Bank
Room: Salon C5-6

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout H: U.S. Red Meat Industry Economics: Challenges and Opportunities Ahead (Repeated)

Speaker: John Nalivka, Sterling Markets, Inc.
Room: Salon C7-8

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout I: How to Weigh Your Investments in Farm Technology

Speaker: Jeremie Pavelski, Heartland Farms
Room: Buckingham

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout Session 3

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

It’s All About the People: A Look Under the Hood of One of the World’s Most Recognized Brands - Sponsored by Fendt

Speaker: Garry Ridge, CEO, WD-40
Room: International Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 5:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Adjourn

Room: International Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Networking Cocktail Reception

Room: Grand Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 6:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Dinner on the Town