TP Summit Programs

Select All | Clear

Executive Women in Agriculture

Hemp Summit

Legacy Project

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Top Producer Seminar

Tuesday, January 28

Executive Women in Agriculture

Tuesday, January 28 | 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Registration and Expo Open

Room: Grand Ballroom Foyer

Executive Women in Agriculture

Tuesday, January 28 | 4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Welcome

Speaker: Sara Schafer, Editor, Top Producer
Room: International Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Tuesday, January 28 | 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

It's Time to Think Differently About Your Farm

Speaker: Curt Covington, Farmer Mac
Room: International Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Tuesday, January 28 | 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall - Sponsored by Case IH

Room: Grand Ballroom

Wednesday, January 29

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 7:30 am - 8:30 am

Registration and Breakfast in the Expo Hall - Sponsored by Rabo AgriFinance

Room: Grand Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 8:30 am - 9:30 am

How We Took My Cotton Operation from Farm to Fabric

Speaker: Anna Brakefield, Red Land Cotton
Room: Continental C

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 9:30 am - 11:00 am

The Total Town Makeover: Interactive Presentation to Help You Rethink Your Business, Community and Home

Speaker: Andrew McCrea, author of "Total Town Makeover" and host of "America's Countryside" radio show
Room: Continental C

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 11:00 am - 11:15 am

Executive Women in Agriculture Trailblazer Award Presentation - Sponsored by Corteva

Room: Continental C

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 11:30 am - 1:30 pm

Learning Sessions & Lunch

Speaker: Box lunches

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Break in the Exhibit Hall

Room: Grand Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:30 pm - 3:20 pm

Breakout A: The Horror Stories of Succession Planning and How to Do Better

Speaker: Polly Dobbs, Dobbs Legal Group
Room: Salon C1-2

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:30 pm - 3:20 pm

Breakout B: The Dos and Don'ts of Farmland Leases

Speaker: Cari Rincker, Rincker Law
Room: Salon C3-4

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:30 pm - 3:20 pm

Breakout C: Underutilized Tax Strategies to Consider

Speaker: Paul Neiffer, CliftonLarsonAllen
Room: Salon C5-6

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:30 pm - 3:20 pm

Breakout D: How Grain Marketing Is Changing and How You Can Adapt

Speaker: Erin FitzPatrick, Rabo AgriFinance
Room: Salon C7-8

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:30 pm - 3:20 pm

Breakout Session 1

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm

Breakout A: The Horror Stories of Succession Planning and How to Do Better (Repeated)

Speaker: Polly Dobbs, Dobbs Legal Group
Room: Salon C1-2

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm

Breakout B: The Dos and Don'ts of Farmland Leases (Repeated)

Speaker: Cari Rincker, Rincker Law
Room: Salon C3-4

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm

Breakout C: Be a Proactive, Not Reactive Marketer

Speaker: Naomi Blohm, Stewart-Peterson
Room: Salon C5-6

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm

Breakout D: How Grain Marketing is Changing and How You Can Adapt (Repeated)

Speaker: Erin FitzPatrick, Rabo AgriFinance
Room: Salon C7-8

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm

Breakout Session 2

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Networking and Cocktail Reception - Sponsored by Case IH

Room: Grand Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Top Producer of the Year Banquet

Room: International Ballroom

Thursday, January 30

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 7:30 am - 8:30 am

Breakfast

Room: International Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 8:00 am - 8:45 am

"U.S. Farm Report" Taping - Sponsored by Channel

Speaker: Moderator: Tyne Morgan, Host, U.S. Farm Report; Panelists: Dan Basse, Ag Resource Company; Christine McCracken, Rabo AgriFinance; Matt Bennett, Bennett Consulting
Room: International Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Breakout A: How to Have the Tough Conversations You Know You Need to Have

Speaker: Davon Cook, Ag Progress/K Coe Isom
Room: Williford AB

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Breakout B: The Key Success Elements for Female CEOs

Speaker: Sarah Beth Aubrey, ACT Consulting
Room: Marquette

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Breakout C: How to Manage Your Farm's Revenue Streams

Speaker: Bret Oelke, Innovus Agra
Room: Continental B

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Breakout D: Underutilized Tax Strategies to Consider

Speaker: Paul Neiffer, CliftonLarsonAllen
Room: Williford C

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Breakout E: Governance: Is Your Operation Ready for a Board?

Speaker: Rena Striegel, Transition Point Business Advisors
Room: Salon C1-2

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Breakout F: What Happens to the Farm if My Kids Get Divorced?

Speaker: Polly Dobbs, Dobbs Legal Group
Room: Salon C3-4

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Breakout G: Principles and Strategies for Putting Process Improvement Into Daily Practice

Speaker: Dick Wittman, Wittman Consulting and Idaho Farmer
Room: Salon C5-6

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Breakout H: Panel: Meet the 2020 Top Producer of the Year Honorees

Speaker: Moderator: Sara Schafer, Top Producer
Room: Salon C7-8

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Breakout I: Make Your Voice Heard: Insights from a State Representative

Speaker: Rep. Shelly Boshart Davis, R-Ore., and Boshart Trucking
Room: Buckingham

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Breakout Session 3

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 11:00 am

My Journey to Being a Female Leader in Agriculture

Speaker: Monica Sorribas, Corteva
Room: Continental C

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 11:00 am - 11:30 am

Break in the Expo Hall

Room: Grand Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

Lunch with Keynote Speaker - Sponsored by Rabo AgriFinance

Speaker: Matt Mayberry, former Chicago Bears linebacker and business author
Room: International Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Break in the Exhibit Hall

Room: Grand Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Strategies to Thrive as a Family Business - Sponsored by Rabo AgriFinance

Speaker: Davon Cook, Ag Progress/K Coe Isom
Room: Continental C

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:45 pm

Courage to Break Through: Keeping Your Chin Up When Life is Trying to Knock You Out

Speaker: Rena Striegel, Transition Point Business Advisors
Room: Continental C

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

It’s All About the People: A Look Under the Hood of One of the World’s Most Recognized Brands

Speaker: Garry Ridge, CEO, WD-40
Room: International Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 5:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Adjourn

Room: International Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Networking Cocktail Reception

Room: Grand Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 6:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Dinner on the Town

Tuesday, January 28

Executive Women in Agriculture

Tuesday, January 28 | 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Registration and Expo Open

Room: Grand Ballroom Foyer

Executive Women in Agriculture

Tuesday, January 28 | 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Welcome

Speaker: Sara Schafer, Editor, Top Producer
Room: International Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Tuesday, January 28 | 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

It's Time to Think Differently About Your Farm

Speaker: Curt Covington, Farmer Mac
Room: International Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Tuesday, January 28 | 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall - Sponsored by Case IH

Room: Grand Ballroom

Wednesday, January 29

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

Registration and Breakfast in the Expo Hall - Sponsored by Rabo AgriFinance

Room: Grand Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

How We Took My Cotton Operation from Farm to Fabric

Speaker: Anna Brakefield, Red Land Cotton
Room: Continental C

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The Total Town Makeover: Interactive Presentation to Help You Rethink Your Business, Community and Home

Speaker: Andrew McCrea, author of "Total Town Makeover" and host of "America's Countryside" radio show
Room: Continental C

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Executive Women in Agriculture Trailblazer Award Presentation - Sponsored by Corteva

Room: Continental C

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Learning Sessions & Lunch

Speaker: Box lunches

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Break in the Exhibit Hall

Room: Grand Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM

Breakout A: The Horror Stories of Succession Planning and How to Do Better

Speaker: Polly Dobbs, Dobbs Legal Group
Room: Salon C1-2

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM

Breakout B: The Dos and Don'ts of Farmland Leases

Speaker: Cari Rincker, Rincker Law
Room: Salon C3-4

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM

Breakout C: Underutilized Tax Strategies to Consider

Speaker: Paul Neiffer, CliftonLarsonAllen
Room: Salon C5-6

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM

Breakout D: How Grain Marketing Is Changing and How You Can Adapt

Speaker: Erin FitzPatrick, Rabo AgriFinance
Room: Salon C7-8

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM

Breakout Session 1

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM

Breakout A: The Horror Stories of Succession Planning and How to Do Better (Repeated)

Speaker: Polly Dobbs, Dobbs Legal Group
Room: Salon C1-2

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM

Breakout B: The Dos and Don'ts of Farmland Leases (Repeated)

Speaker: Cari Rincker, Rincker Law
Room: Salon C3-4

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM

Breakout C: Be a Proactive, Not Reactive Marketer

Speaker: Naomi Blohm, Stewart-Peterson
Room: Salon C5-6

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM

Breakout D: How Grain Marketing is Changing and How You Can Adapt (Repeated)

Speaker: Erin FitzPatrick, Rabo AgriFinance
Room: Salon C7-8

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM

Breakout Session 2

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Networking and Cocktail Reception - Sponsored by Case IH

Room: Grand Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Top Producer of the Year Banquet

Room: International Ballroom

Thursday, January 30

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

Breakfast

Room: International Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 8:00 AM - 8:45 AM

"U.S. Farm Report" Taping - Sponsored by Channel

Speaker: Moderator: Tyne Morgan, Host, U.S. Farm Report; Panelists: Dan Basse, Ag Resource Company; Christine McCracken, Rabo AgriFinance; Matt Bennett, Bennett Consulting
Room: International Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Breakout A: How to Have the Tough Conversations You Know You Need to Have

Speaker: Davon Cook, Ag Progress/K Coe Isom
Room: Williford AB

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Breakout B: The Key Success Elements for Female CEOs

Speaker: Sarah Beth Aubrey, ACT Consulting
Room: Marquette

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Breakout C: How to Manage Your Farm's Revenue Streams

Speaker: Bret Oelke, Innovus Agra
Room: Continental B

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Breakout D: Underutilized Tax Strategies to Consider

Speaker: Paul Neiffer, CliftonLarsonAllen
Room: Williford C

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Breakout E: Governance: Is Your Operation Ready for a Board?

Speaker: Rena Striegel, Transition Point Business Advisors
Room: Salon C1-2

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Breakout F: What Happens to the Farm if My Kids Get Divorced?

Speaker: Polly Dobbs, Dobbs Legal Group
Room: Salon C3-4

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Breakout G: Principles and Strategies for Putting Process Improvement Into Daily Practice

Speaker: Dick Wittman, Wittman Consulting and Idaho Farmer
Room: Salon C5-6

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Breakout H: Panel: Meet the 2020 Top Producer of the Year Honorees

Speaker: Moderator: Sara Schafer, Top Producer
Room: Salon C7-8

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Breakout I: Make Your Voice Heard: Insights from a State Representative

Speaker: Rep. Shelly Boshart Davis, R-Ore., and Boshart Trucking
Room: Buckingham

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Breakout Session 3

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

My Journey to Being a Female Leader in Agriculture

Speaker: Monica Sorribas, Corteva
Room: Continental C

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Break in the Expo Hall

Room: Grand Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Lunch with Keynote Speaker - Sponsored by Rabo AgriFinance

Speaker: Matt Mayberry, former Chicago Bears linebacker and business author
Room: International Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Break in the Exhibit Hall

Room: Grand Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Strategies to Thrive as a Family Business - Sponsored by Rabo AgriFinance

Speaker: Davon Cook, Ag Progress/K Coe Isom
Room: Continental C

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:45 PM

Courage to Break Through: Keeping Your Chin Up When Life is Trying to Knock You Out

Speaker: Rena Striegel, Transition Point Business Advisors
Room: Continental C

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

It’s All About the People: A Look Under the Hood of One of the World’s Most Recognized Brands

Speaker: Garry Ridge, CEO, WD-40
Room: International Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 5:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Adjourn

Room: International Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Networking Cocktail Reception

Room: Grand Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 6:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Dinner on the Town