TP Summit Programs

Select All | Clear

Executive Women in Agriculture

Hemp Summit

Legacy Project

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Top Producer Seminar

Monday, January 27

Hemp Summit

Monday, January 27 | 1:00 pm - 1:15 pm

Welcome

Room: Continental A

Hemp Summit

Monday, January 27 | 1:15 pm - 2:00 pm

How to Grow Hemp: A Farmer's Perspective

Speaker: Dion Oakes, Farmer, Monte Vista, Colo.
Room: Continental A

Hemp Summit

Monday, January 27 | 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Best Practices for Tillage, Harvesting and Processing Hemp

Speaker: Corbett Hefner, VP Research & Development, Formation Ag
Room: Continental A

Hemp Summit

Monday, January 27 | 3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Break

Hemp Summit

Monday, January 27 | 3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Legislative Outlook for 2020

Speaker: Jonathan Miller, Frost Brown Todd Attorneys
Room: Continental A

Hemp Summit

Monday, January 27 | 4:00 pm - 4:15 pm

Hemp Association Introduction

Speaker: Caren Wilcox
Room: Continental A

Hemp Summit

Monday, January 27 | 4:15 pm - 4:45 pm

Panel Discussion

Speaker: Moderator: Portia Stewart; Panelists: Dion Oakes, Corbett Heffner, Jonathan Miller
Room: Continental A

Hemp Summit

Monday, January 27 | 4:45 pm - 6:00 pm

Networking Reception

Room: Continental A Foyer

Tuesday, January 28

Hemp Summit

Tuesday, January 28 | 7:00 am - 7:30 am

Breakfast

Room: Continental A

Legacy Project

Tuesday, January 28 | 7:00 am - 8:00 am

Registration

Room: Waldorf Foyer

Hemp Summit

Tuesday, January 28 | 7:30 am - 8:00 am

The New Era for Hemp

Speaker: Michael Bowman, Co-Founder, First Crop
Room: Continental A

Hemp Summit

Tuesday, January 28 | 8:00 am - 9:00 am

The Agronomics of Hemp Production from A to Z

Speaker: Bryan Parr, Legacy Hemp
Room: Continental A

Legacy Project

Tuesday, January 28 | 8:00 am - 8:15 am

Welcome, Introductions and Agenda Overview

Room: Waldorf

Legacy Project

Tuesday, January 28 | 8:15 am - 9:45 am

The Foundation of a Succession Plan

Speaker: Dick Wittman, Wittman Consulting and Idaho Farmer
Room: Waldorf

Hemp Summit

Tuesday, January 28 | 9:00 am - 10:00 am

Hemp Seed Genetics, Availability and Selection

Speaker: Jeff Kostuik, Director of Operations, Central Region, Hemp Genetics
Room: Continental A

Hemp Summit

Tuesday, January 28 | 10:00 am - 10:30 am

Break

Room: Continental A

Legacy Project

Tuesday, January 28 | 10:15 am - 12:00 pm

Tax and Legal Strategies for Family Farm Transitions

Speaker: Paul Neiffer, CliftonLarsonAllen & Polly Dobbs, Dobbs Legal Group
Room: Waldorf

Hemp Summit

Tuesday, January 28 | 10:30 am - 11:00 am

Hemp's Hefty Pitfalls

Speaker: Chris Adams, Adams Family Farm
Room: Continental A

Hemp Summit

Tuesday, January 28 | 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Take the Bite out of Insect Issues in Hemp

Speaker: Whitney Cranshaw, Extension Specialist, Colorado State University
Room: Continental A

Hemp Summit

Tuesday, January 28 | 12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

Lunch

Room: Continental A

Legacy Project

Tuesday, January 28 | 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Lunch and Sponsor Messages

Room: Waldorf

Hemp Summit

Tuesday, January 28 | 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm

Best Practices for Equipment Use in Hemp

Speaker: Andrew Bish, Founder, Hemp Harvest Works
Room: Continental A

Legacy Project

Tuesday, January 28 | 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Answers and Insights to the Most Common Succession Challenges

Speaker: 20 minute sessions with questions (Includes Round A, B, C, D)
Room: Waldorf

Legacy Project

Tuesday, January 28 | 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Round A: Do I Need Family Employment and Ownership Policies

Speaker: Dick Wittman, Wittman Consulting and Idaho Farmer
Room: Waldorf

Legacy Project

Tuesday, January 28 | 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Round B: Building Your Circle of Trust: Getting In and Staying In

Speaker: Rena Striegel, Transition Point Business Advisors
Room: Waldorf

Legacy Project

Tuesday, January 28 | 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Round C: Get Started: Identify Your Team and Start the Ball Rolling

Speaker: Paul Neiffer, CliftonLarsonAllen
Room: Waldorf

Legacy Project

Tuesday, January 28 | 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Round D: Prenups, Postnups and Buy-Sell Agreements...Oh My! How You Can Keep Assests in the Blood

Speaker: Polly Dobbs, Dobbs Legal Group
Room: Waldorf

Top Producer Seminar

Tuesday, January 28 | 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Top Third Workshop - Complimentary pre-conference workshop sponsored by Top Third Ag Marketing.  No cost, but pre-registration is required.

Speaker: Mark Gold and Dan Smith
Room: Marquette Room

Hemp Summit

Tuesday, January 28 | 1:30 pm - 2:00 pm

Panel Discussion - Closing Remarks

Speaker: Moderator: Portia Stewart; Panelists: Bryan Parr, Chris Adams, Whitney Cranshaw, Jeff Kostuik
Room: Continental A

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Tuesday, January 28 | 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Registration and Expo Open

Room: Grand Ballroom Foyer

Legacy Project

Tuesday, January 28 | 3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Setting the Stage for Transition: Expectations, Boundaries, and Timelines

Speaker: Rena Striegel, Transition Point Business Advisors
Room: Waldorf

Legacy Project

Tuesday, January 28 | 3:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Adjourn

Room: Waldorf

Executive Women in Agriculture

Tuesday, January 28 | 4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Welcome

Speaker: Sara Schafer, Editor, Top Producer
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Tuesday, January 28 | 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

It's Time to Think Differently About Your Farm

Speaker: Curt Covington, Farmer Mac
Room: International Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Tuesday, January 28 | 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall Sponsored by Case IH

Room: Grand Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Tuesday, January 28 | 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Welcome Reception with Exhibits and Registration

Room: Grand Ballroom

Wednesday, January 29

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 7:30 am - 8:30 am

Registration and Breakfast in the Expo

Room: Grand Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 7:30 am - 8:30 am

Registration and Breakfast in the Expo Hall Sponsored by Rabo AgriFinance

Room: Grand Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 8:30 am - 9:30 am

Are You Earning a Passing Grade in Farm Management?

Speaker: Dick Wittman, Wittman Consulting and Idaho Farmer
Room: Continental A

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 8:30 am - 9:30 am

How We Took My Cotton Operation from Farm to Fabric

Speaker: Anna Brakefield, Red Land Cotton
Room: Continental C

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 8:30 am - 9:00 am

Marketing According to Jerry: Life Lessons Learned in 30 Years of Grain Marketing

Speaker: Jerry Gulke, Gulke Group
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 9:00 am - 10:00 am

Growth of Bust! Proven Strategies to Grow Your Business

Speaker: Mark Faust, Echelon Management
Room: International Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 9:30 am - 11:15 am

How to Overcome 5 Common Mistakes in Grain Marketing

Speaker: Ed Usset, University of Minnestoa
Room: Continental A

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 9:30 am - 11:00 am

The Total Town Makeover: Interactive Presentation to Help You Rethink Your Business, Community and Home

Speaker: Andrew McCrea, author of "Total Town Makeover" and host of "America's Countryside" radio show
Room: Continental C

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 10:00 am - 11:00 am

Washington Update: A Look at Elections, Farm, Trade and Energy Policy

Speaker: Jim Wiesemeyer, ProFarmer
Room: International Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 11:00 am - 11:15 am

Executive Women in Agriculture Trailblazer Award Presentation Sponsored by Corteva

Room: Continental C

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 11:30 am - 1:30 pm

Learning Sessions & Lunch

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Break in the Exhibit Hall

Room: Grand Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:15 pm - 3:15 pm

Six Reasons to Take the Lead in Your Farm's Transition

Speaker: Sarah Beth Aubrey, ACT
Room: Continental A

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:30 pm - 3:20 pm

Breakout A: The Horror Stories of Succession Planning and How to Do Better

Speaker: Polly Dobbs, Dobbs Legal Group
Room: Salon C1-2

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:30 pm - 3:20 pm

Breakout B: The Dos and Don'ts of Farmland Leases

Speaker: Cari Rincker, Rincker Law
Room: Salon C3-4

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:30 pm - 3:20 pm

Breakout C: Underutilized Tax Strategies to Consider

Speaker: Paul Neiffer, CliftonLarsonAllen
Room: Salon C5-6

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:30 pm - 3:20 pm

Breakout D: How Grain Marketing Is Changing and How You Can Adapt

Speaker: Erin FitzPatrick, Rabo AgriFinance
Room: Salon C7-8

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:30 pm - 3:20 pm

Breakout Session 1

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:30 pm - 2:35 pm

Trust In Food Welcome

Speaker: Mitch Rouda, Trust In Food
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:35 pm - 2:45 pm

Championing Conservation Across America

Speaker: Chief Matt Lohr, USDA's Natural Resources Conservation Service
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:45 pm - 3:45 pm

How a Global Food and Beverage Company Responds to Consumer Tastes While Supporting Farmers In Their Conservation Agriculture Journey

Speaker: Christine Daughtery, PepsiCo
Room: International Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Beyond Corn and Soybeans: What Opportunities and Risks Will You Face in Diversifying Your Farm?

Speaker: Michael Gunderson, MetLife Investment Management
Room: Continental A

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm

Breakout A: The Horror Stories of Succession Planning and How to Do Better (Repeated)

Speaker: Polly Dobbs, Dobbs Legal Group
Room: Salon C1-2

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm

Breakout B: The Dos and Don'ts of Farmland Leases (Repeated)

Speaker: Cari Rincker, Rincker Law
Room: Salon C3-4

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm

Breakout C: Be a Proactive, Not Reactive Marketer

Speaker: Naomi Blohm, Stewart-Peterson
Room: Salon C5-6

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm

Breakout D: How Grain Marketing is Changing and How You Can Adapt (Repeated)

Speaker: Erin FitzPatrick, Rabo AgriFinance
Room: Salon C7-8

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm

Breakout Session 2

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 3:45 pm - 4:45 pm

The Global Economy: What Lies Ahead?

Speaker: Christian Lawrence, Rabobank
Room: International Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 4:15 pm - 4:30 pm

Tomorrow's Top Producer Horizon Award Presentation

Room: Continental A

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Networking Cocktail Reception - Sponsored by Case IH

Room: Grand Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Networking and Cocktail Reception - Sponsored by Case IH

Room: Grand Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Top Producer of the Year Banquet

Room: International Ballroom

Thursday, January 30

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 7:30 am - 8:30 am

Breakfast

Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 8:00 am - 8:45 am

"U.S. Farm Report" Taping

Speaker: Moderator: Tyne Morgan, Host, U.S. Farm Report; Panelists: Dan Basse, Ag Resource Company; Christine McCracken, Rabo AgriFinance; Matt Bennett, Bennett Consulting
Room: International Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Breakout A: How to Have the Tough Conversations You Know You Need to Have

Speaker: Davon Cook, Ag Progress/K Coe Isom
Room: Continental B

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Breakout B: The Key Success Elements for Female CEOs

Speaker: Sarah Beth Aubrey, ACT Consulting
Room: Marquette

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Breakout C: How to Manage Your Farm's Revenue Streams

Speaker: Bret Oelke, Innovus Agra
Room: Williford AB

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Breakout C: Underutilized Tax Strategies to Consider

Speaker: Paul Neiffer, CliftonLarsonAllen
Room: Salon C1-2

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Breakout D: Panel: Meet the 2020 Top Producer of the Year Honorees

Speaker: Moderator: Sara Schafer, Top Producer
Room: Salon C3-4

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Breakout D: Underutilized Tax Strategies to Consider

Speaker: Paul Neiffer, CliftonLarsonAllen
Room: Salon C1-2

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Breakout E: Panel: Meet the 2020 Top Producer of the Year Honorees

Speaker: Moderator: Sara Schafer, Top Producer
Room: Salon C3-4

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Breakout E: What Happens to the Farm if My Kids Get Divorced?

Speaker: Polly Dobbs, Dobbs Legal Group
Room: Salon C7-8

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Breakout F: Making the Transition from CEO to Board Chair and Transition Coach

Speaker: Dick Wittman, Wittman Consulting
Room: Salon C5-6

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Breakout G: How to Have the Tough Conversations You Know You Need to Have

Speaker: Davon Cook, Ag Progress
Room: Continental B

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Breakout G: What Happens to the Farm if My Kids Get Divorced?

Speaker: Polly Dobbs, Dobbs Legal Group
Room: Salon C7-8

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Breakout H: Make Your Voice Heard: Insights from a State Representative

Speaker: Rep. Shelly Boshart Dave, R-Ore., and Boshart Trucking
Room: Buckingham

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Breakout H: The Key Success Elements for Female CEOs

Speaker: Sarah Beth Aubrey, ACT Consulting
Room: Marquette

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Breakout I: Governance: Is Your Operation Ready for a Board?

Speaker: Rena Striegel, Transition Point Business Advisors
Room: Williford C

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Breakout I: Make Your Voice Heard: Insights from a State Representative

Speaker: Rep. Shelly Boshart Dave, R-Ore., and Boshart Trucking
Room: Buckingham

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 am - 9:50 am

Lender Panel: The Wants, Needs and Wishes of Your Financial Partners

Speaker: Moderator: Chip Flory, AgriTalk; Panelists: Nate Franzen, First Dakota National Bank; Ashley Arrington, AgriAuthority; Kala Jenkins, KCOE ISOM
Room: Continental A

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 10:50 am

Breakout A: How to Manage Your Farm's Revenue Streams

Speaker: Bret Oelke, Innovus Agra
Room: Continental B

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 10:50 am

Breakout A: How to Manage Your Farm's Revenue Streams (Repeated)

Speaker: Bret Oelke, Innovus Agra
Room: Continental B

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 10:50 am

Breakout B: Governance: Is Your Operation Ready for a Board?

Speaker: Rena Striegel, Transition Point Business Advisors
Room: Marquette

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 10:50 am

Breakout B: Governance: Is Your Operation Ready for a Board? (Repeated)

Speaker: Rena Striegel, Transition Point Business Advisors
Room: Marquette

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 10:50 am

Breakout C: ARC or PLC: Which Should You Choose?

Speaker: Paul Neiffer, CliftonLarsonAllen
Room: Williford AB

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 10:50 am

Breakout D: Be a Proactive, Not Reactive Marketer

Speaker: Naomi Blohm, Stewart-Peterson
Room: Williford C

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 10:50 am

Breakout D: The 3 Pillars of Winning Farm Strategy

Speaker: Mark Faust, Echelon Management

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 10:50 am

Breakout E: The Road to Smart Grain Marketing

Speaker: Mark Gold, Top Third Ag Marketing
Room: Salon C1-2

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 10:50 am

Breakout E: Time and Life Management: How to Balance Your Key Priorities

Speaker: Andrew McCrea, "America's Countryside" radio show

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 10:50 am

Breakout F: Be a Proactive, Not Reactive Marketer

Speaker: Naomi Blohm, Stewart-Peterson
Room: Williford C

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 10:50 am

Breakout F: The 3 Pillars of Winning Farm Strategy

Speaker: Mark Faust, Echelon Management

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 10:50 am

Breakout G: The Road to Smart Grain Marketing

Speaker: Mark Gold, Top Third Ag Marketing
Room: Salon C1-2

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 10:50 am

Breakout G: Time and Life Management: How to Balance Your Key Priorities

Speaker: Andrew McCrea, "America's Countryside" radio show
Room: TBD

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 10:50 am

Breakout H: AgTech: A Look at How New Technology Arrives on Your Farm

Speaker: Pete Nelson, AgLaunch
Room: Buckingham

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 10:50 am

Breakout I: How to Be the Best Boss Your Employees Have Ever Had

Speaker: Wesley Tucker, University of Missouri

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 10:50 am

Breakout Session 1

Speaker: Various
Room: Various

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 am - 11:00 am

My Journey to Being a Female Leader in Agriculture

Speaker: Monica Sorribas, Corteva
Room: Continental C

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 11:00 am - 11:30 am

Break in the Expo Hall

Room: Grand Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 11:30 am - 1:30 pm

Lunch with Keynote Speaker

Speaker: Matt Mayberry, former Chicago Bears linebacker and business author
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

Lunch with Keynote Speaker - Sponsored by Rabo AgriFinance

Speaker: Matt Mayberry, former Chicago Bears linebacker and business author
Room: International Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Break in the Exhibit Hall

Room: Grand Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout A: 5 Steps to Develop & Coach Your Next Generation

Speaker: Sarah Beth Aubrey, A.C.T. Consulting
Room: Buckingham

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout A: Panel: Business Hacks and Life Lessons from Tomorrow's Top Producer Horizon Award Winners

Speaker: Moderator: Sara Schafer; Panelists: Tony Schwark, Riceville, IA: Matt Sims, State Line, Ind.
Room: Continental B

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout B: AgTech: A Look at How New Technology Arrives On Your Farm (Repeated)

Speaker: Pete Nelson, AgLaunch
Room: Marquette

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout B: How Has the Last Several Years of Turmoil Changed the Way We Market Grain?

Speaker: Jerry Gulke & Jeff Beal, Gulke Group
Room: Salon C3-4

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout C: Be the Leader Your Farm Needs

Speaker: Nate Franzen, First Dakota National Bank
Room: Salon C5-6

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout D: 5 Steps to Develop & Coach Your Next Generation

Speaker: Sarah Beth Aubrey, ACT Consulting
Room: Buckingham

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout D: Panel: Business Hacks and Life Lessons from Tomorrow's Top Producer Horizon Award Winners

Speaker: Moderator: Sara Schafer; Panelists: Tony Schwark, Riceville, IA: Matt Sims, State Line, Ind.
Room: Continental B

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout E: How to Be the Best Boss Your Employees Have Ever Had (Repeated)

Speaker: Wesley Tucker, University of Missouri
Room: Salon C1-2

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout E: U.S. Red Meat Industry Economics: Challenges and Opportunities Ahead

Speaker: John Nalivka, Sterling Markets, Inc.
Room: Salon C7-8

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout F: Commodity Outlook in a New World Order

Speaker: Arlan Suderman, FCStone Financial
Room: Williford AB

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout F: How Has the Last Several Years of Turmoil Changed the Way We Market Grain?

Speaker: Jerry Gulke & Jeff Beal, Gulke Group
Room: Salon C3-4

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout G: AgTech: A Look at How New Technology Arrives on Your Farm

Speaker: Pete Nelson, AgLaunch
Room: Marquette

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout G: U.S. Red Meat Industry Economics: Challenges and Opportunities Ahead

Speaker: John Nalivka, Sterling Markets, Inc.
Room: Salon C7-8

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout H: Commodity Outlook in a New World Order

Speaker: Arlan Suderman, FCStone Financial
Room: Williford AB

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout H: How Our Farm Has Virtually No Team Turnover

Speaker: Baker Bugbee and Robert Bell, Frahm Farmland
Room: Williford C

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout I: How to Be the Best Boss Your Employees Have Ever Had (Repeated)

Speaker: Wesley Tucker, University of Missouri
Room: Salon C1-2

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Breakout Session 2

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Strategies to Thrive as a Family Business

Speaker: Davon Cook, Ag Progress/K Coe Isom
Room: Continental C

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout A: How to Make Your Critical Crop Insurance Decisions in 2020

Speaker: Jamie Wasemiller, Gulke Group
Room: Continental B

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout A: Organic Production: How I Made it Pay On My Farm

Speaker: Ron Rabou, Rabou Farms
Room: Salon C1-2

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout B: Hemp's Promise and Pitfalls: A Farmer's Perspective

Speaker: Chris Adams, Adams Family Farm
Room: Marquette

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout B: How to Make Your Critical Crop Insurance Decisions in 2020

Speaker: Jamie Wasemiller, Gulke Group
Room: Continental B

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout C: Hemp's Promise and Pitfalls: A Farmer's Perspective

Speaker: Chris Adams, Adams Family Farm
Room: Marquette

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout C: U.S. Red Meat Industry Economics: Challenges and Opportunities Ahead (Repeated)

Speaker: John Nalivka, Sterling Markets, Inc.
Room: Salon C7-8

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout D: How to Weigh Your Investments in Farm Technology

Speaker: Jeremie Pavelski, Heartland Farms
Room: Buckingham

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout D: Panel: Understanding the ROI of Conservation Practices

Speaker: Moderator: Nate Birt, Trust In Food; Panelists: Donavon Taves, Louisiana farmer; Chuck Ross, University of Vermont Extension; TBD
Room: Salon C3-4

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout E: How to Weigh Your Investments in Farm Technology

Speaker: Jeremie Pavelski, Heartland Farms
Room: Buckingham

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout E: U.S. Red Meat Industry Economics: Challenges and Opportunities Ahead (Repeated)

Speaker: John Nalivka, Sterling Markets, Inc.
Room: Salon C7-8

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout F: Be the Leader Your Farm Needs (Repeated)

Speaker: Nate Franzen, First Dakota National Bank
Room: Salon C5-6

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout F: Panel: Understanding the ROI of Conservation Practices

Speaker: Moderator: Nate Birt, Trust In Food; Panelists: Donavon Taves, Louisiana farmer; Chuck Ross, University of Vermont Extension; TBD
Room: Salon C3-4

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout G: A Framework for Establishing and Sticking to a Grain Marketing Plan

Speaker: Matt Bennett, AgMarket.Net
Room: Williford AB

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout G: Be the Leader Your Farm Needs

Speaker: Nate Franzen, First Dakota National Bank
Room: Salon C5-6

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout H: A Framework for Establishing and Sticking to a Grain Marketing Plan

Speaker: Matt Bennett, AgMarket.Net
Room: Williford AB

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout H: The New Landscape of Crop Operating Lines

Speaker: Ashley Arrington, Agri Authority
Room: Williford C

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout I: Organic Farm Production: How I Made it Pay On My Farm

Speaker: Ron Rabou, Rabou Farms
Room: Salon C1-2

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout I: The New Landscape of Crop Operating Lines

Speaker: Ashley Arrington, Agri Authority
Room: Williford C

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout Session 3

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Breakout Session 4

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 pm - 3:45 pm

Courage to Break Through: Keeping Your Chin Up When Life is Trying to Knock You Out

Speaker: Rena Striegel, Transition Point Business Advisors
Room: Continental C

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

It’s All About the People: A Look Under the Hood of One of the World’s Most Recognized Brands

Speaker: Garry Ridge, CEO, WD-40
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

It’s All About the People: A Look Under the Hood of One of the World’s Most Recognized Brands - Sponsored by Syngenta

Speaker: Garry Ridge, CEO, WD-40
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 5:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Adjourn

Room: International Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Networking Cocktail Reception

Room: Grand Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 6:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Dinner on the Town

Monday, January 27

Hemp Summit

Monday, January 27 | 1:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Welcome

Room: Continental A

Hemp Summit

Monday, January 27 | 1:15 PM - 2:00 PM

How to Grow Hemp: A Farmer's Perspective

Speaker: Dion Oakes, Farmer, Monte Vista, Colo.
Room: Continental A

Hemp Summit

Monday, January 27 | 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Best Practices for Tillage, Harvesting and Processing Hemp

Speaker: Corbett Hefner, VP Research & Development, Formation Ag
Room: Continental A

Hemp Summit

Monday, January 27 | 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Break

Hemp Summit

Monday, January 27 | 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Legislative Outlook for 2020

Speaker: Jonathan Miller, Frost Brown Todd Attorneys
Room: Continental A

Hemp Summit

Monday, January 27 | 4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Hemp Association Introduction

Speaker: Caren Wilcox
Room: Continental A

Hemp Summit

Monday, January 27 | 4:15 PM - 4:45 PM

Panel Discussion

Speaker: Moderator: Portia Stewart; Panelists: Dion Oakes, Corbett Heffner, Jonathan Miller
Room: Continental A

Hemp Summit

Monday, January 27 | 4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Networking Reception

Room: Continental A Foyer

Tuesday, January 28

Hemp Summit

Tuesday, January 28 | 7:00 AM - 7:30 AM

Breakfast

Room: Continental A

Legacy Project

Tuesday, January 28 | 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

Registration

Room: Waldorf Foyer

Hemp Summit

Tuesday, January 28 | 7:30 AM - 8:00 AM

The New Era for Hemp

Speaker: Michael Bowman, Co-Founder, First Crop
Room: Continental A

Hemp Summit

Tuesday, January 28 | 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

The Agronomics of Hemp Production from A to Z

Speaker: Bryan Parr, Legacy Hemp
Room: Continental A

Legacy Project

Tuesday, January 28 | 8:00 AM - 8:15 AM

Welcome, Introductions and Agenda Overview

Room: Waldorf

Legacy Project

Tuesday, January 28 | 8:15 AM - 9:45 AM

The Foundation of a Succession Plan

Speaker: Dick Wittman, Wittman Consulting and Idaho Farmer
Room: Waldorf

Hemp Summit

Tuesday, January 28 | 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Hemp Seed Genetics, Availability and Selection

Speaker: Jeff Kostuik, Director of Operations, Central Region, Hemp Genetics
Room: Continental A

Hemp Summit

Tuesday, January 28 | 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Break

Room: Continental A

Legacy Project

Tuesday, January 28 | 10:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Tax and Legal Strategies for Family Farm Transitions

Speaker: Paul Neiffer, CliftonLarsonAllen & Polly Dobbs, Dobbs Legal Group
Room: Waldorf

Hemp Summit

Tuesday, January 28 | 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Hemp's Hefty Pitfalls

Speaker: Chris Adams, Adams Family Farm
Room: Continental A

Hemp Summit

Tuesday, January 28 | 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Take the Bite out of Insect Issues in Hemp

Speaker: Whitney Cranshaw, Extension Specialist, Colorado State University
Room: Continental A

Hemp Summit

Tuesday, January 28 | 12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

Lunch

Room: Continental A

Legacy Project

Tuesday, January 28 | 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Lunch and Sponsor Messages

Room: Waldorf

Hemp Summit

Tuesday, January 28 | 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Best Practices for Equipment Use in Hemp

Speaker: Andrew Bish, Founder, Hemp Harvest Works
Room: Continental A

Legacy Project

Tuesday, January 28 | 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Answers and Insights to the Most Common Succession Challenges

Speaker: 20 minute sessions with questions (Includes Round A, B, C, D)
Room: Waldorf

Legacy Project

Tuesday, January 28 | 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Round A: Do I Need Family Employment and Ownership Policies

Speaker: Dick Wittman, Wittman Consulting and Idaho Farmer
Room: Waldorf

Legacy Project

Tuesday, January 28 | 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Round B: Building Your Circle of Trust: Getting In and Staying In

Speaker: Rena Striegel, Transition Point Business Advisors
Room: Waldorf

Legacy Project

Tuesday, January 28 | 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Round C: Get Started: Identify Your Team and Start the Ball Rolling

Speaker: Paul Neiffer, CliftonLarsonAllen
Room: Waldorf

Legacy Project

Tuesday, January 28 | 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Round D: Prenups, Postnups and Buy-Sell Agreements...Oh My! How You Can Keep Assests in the Blood

Speaker: Polly Dobbs, Dobbs Legal Group
Room: Waldorf

Top Producer Seminar

Tuesday, January 28 | 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Top Third Workshop - Complimentary pre-conference workshop sponsored by Top Third Ag Marketing.  No cost, but pre-registration is required.

Speaker: Mark Gold and Dan Smith
Room: Marquette Room

Hemp Summit

Tuesday, January 28 | 1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Panel Discussion - Closing Remarks

Speaker: Moderator: Portia Stewart; Panelists: Bryan Parr, Chris Adams, Whitney Cranshaw, Jeff Kostuik
Room: Continental A

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Tuesday, January 28 | 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Registration and Expo Open

Room: Grand Ballroom Foyer

Legacy Project

Tuesday, January 28 | 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Setting the Stage for Transition: Expectations, Boundaries, and Timelines

Speaker: Rena Striegel, Transition Point Business Advisors
Room: Waldorf

Legacy Project

Tuesday, January 28 | 3:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Adjourn

Room: Waldorf

Executive Women in Agriculture

Tuesday, January 28 | 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Welcome

Speaker: Sara Schafer, Editor, Top Producer
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Tuesday, January 28 | 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

It's Time to Think Differently About Your Farm

Speaker: Curt Covington, Farmer Mac
Room: International Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Tuesday, January 28 | 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall Sponsored by Case IH

Room: Grand Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Tuesday, January 28 | 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

Welcome Reception with Exhibits and Registration

Room: Grand Ballroom

Wednesday, January 29

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

Registration and Breakfast in the Expo

Room: Grand Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

Registration and Breakfast in the Expo Hall Sponsored by Rabo AgriFinance

Room: Grand Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

Are You Earning a Passing Grade in Farm Management?

Speaker: Dick Wittman, Wittman Consulting and Idaho Farmer
Room: Continental A

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

How We Took My Cotton Operation from Farm to Fabric

Speaker: Anna Brakefield, Red Land Cotton
Room: Continental C

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

Marketing According to Jerry: Life Lessons Learned in 30 Years of Grain Marketing

Speaker: Jerry Gulke, Gulke Group
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Growth of Bust! Proven Strategies to Grow Your Business

Speaker: Mark Faust, Echelon Management
Room: International Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 9:30 AM - 11:15 AM

How to Overcome 5 Common Mistakes in Grain Marketing

Speaker: Ed Usset, University of Minnestoa
Room: Continental A

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The Total Town Makeover: Interactive Presentation to Help You Rethink Your Business, Community and Home

Speaker: Andrew McCrea, author of "Total Town Makeover" and host of "America's Countryside" radio show
Room: Continental C

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Washington Update: A Look at Elections, Farm, Trade and Energy Policy

Speaker: Jim Wiesemeyer, ProFarmer
Room: International Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Executive Women in Agriculture Trailblazer Award Presentation Sponsored by Corteva

Room: Continental C

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Learning Sessions & Lunch

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Break in the Exhibit Hall

Room: Grand Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Six Reasons to Take the Lead in Your Farm's Transition

Speaker: Sarah Beth Aubrey, ACT
Room: Continental A

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM

Breakout A: The Horror Stories of Succession Planning and How to Do Better

Speaker: Polly Dobbs, Dobbs Legal Group
Room: Salon C1-2

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM

Breakout B: The Dos and Don'ts of Farmland Leases

Speaker: Cari Rincker, Rincker Law
Room: Salon C3-4

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM

Breakout C: Underutilized Tax Strategies to Consider

Speaker: Paul Neiffer, CliftonLarsonAllen
Room: Salon C5-6

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM

Breakout D: How Grain Marketing Is Changing and How You Can Adapt

Speaker: Erin FitzPatrick, Rabo AgriFinance
Room: Salon C7-8

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM

Breakout Session 1

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:30 PM - 2:35 PM

Trust In Food Welcome

Speaker: Mitch Rouda, Trust In Food
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:35 PM - 2:45 PM

Championing Conservation Across America

Speaker: Chief Matt Lohr, USDA's Natural Resources Conservation Service
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

How a Global Food and Beverage Company Responds to Consumer Tastes While Supporting Farmers In Their Conservation Agriculture Journey

Speaker: Christine Daughtery, PepsiCo
Room: International Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Beyond Corn and Soybeans: What Opportunities and Risks Will You Face in Diversifying Your Farm?

Speaker: Michael Gunderson, MetLife Investment Management
Room: Continental A

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM

Breakout A: The Horror Stories of Succession Planning and How to Do Better (Repeated)

Speaker: Polly Dobbs, Dobbs Legal Group
Room: Salon C1-2

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM

Breakout B: The Dos and Don'ts of Farmland Leases (Repeated)

Speaker: Cari Rincker, Rincker Law
Room: Salon C3-4

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM

Breakout C: Be a Proactive, Not Reactive Marketer

Speaker: Naomi Blohm, Stewart-Peterson
Room: Salon C5-6

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM

Breakout D: How Grain Marketing is Changing and How You Can Adapt (Repeated)

Speaker: Erin FitzPatrick, Rabo AgriFinance
Room: Salon C7-8

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM

Breakout Session 2

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 3:45 PM - 4:45 PM

The Global Economy: What Lies Ahead?

Speaker: Christian Lawrence, Rabobank
Room: International Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Wednesday, January 29 | 4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Tomorrow's Top Producer Horizon Award Presentation

Room: Continental A

Top Producer Seminar

Wednesday, January 29 | 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Networking Cocktail Reception - Sponsored by Case IH

Room: Grand Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Networking and Cocktail Reception - Sponsored by Case IH

Room: Grand Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Wednesday, January 29 | 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Top Producer of the Year Banquet

Room: International Ballroom

Thursday, January 30

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

Breakfast

Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 8:00 AM - 8:45 AM

"U.S. Farm Report" Taping

Speaker: Moderator: Tyne Morgan, Host, U.S. Farm Report; Panelists: Dan Basse, Ag Resource Company; Christine McCracken, Rabo AgriFinance; Matt Bennett, Bennett Consulting
Room: International Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Breakout A: How to Have the Tough Conversations You Know You Need to Have

Speaker: Davon Cook, Ag Progress/K Coe Isom
Room: Continental B

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Breakout B: The Key Success Elements for Female CEOs

Speaker: Sarah Beth Aubrey, ACT Consulting
Room: Marquette

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Breakout C: How to Manage Your Farm's Revenue Streams

Speaker: Bret Oelke, Innovus Agra
Room: Williford AB

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Breakout C: Underutilized Tax Strategies to Consider

Speaker: Paul Neiffer, CliftonLarsonAllen
Room: Salon C1-2

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Breakout D: Panel: Meet the 2020 Top Producer of the Year Honorees

Speaker: Moderator: Sara Schafer, Top Producer
Room: Salon C3-4

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Breakout D: Underutilized Tax Strategies to Consider

Speaker: Paul Neiffer, CliftonLarsonAllen
Room: Salon C1-2

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Breakout E: Panel: Meet the 2020 Top Producer of the Year Honorees

Speaker: Moderator: Sara Schafer, Top Producer
Room: Salon C3-4

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Breakout E: What Happens to the Farm if My Kids Get Divorced?

Speaker: Polly Dobbs, Dobbs Legal Group
Room: Salon C7-8

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Breakout F: Making the Transition from CEO to Board Chair and Transition Coach

Speaker: Dick Wittman, Wittman Consulting
Room: Salon C5-6

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Breakout G: How to Have the Tough Conversations You Know You Need to Have

Speaker: Davon Cook, Ag Progress
Room: Continental B

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Breakout G: What Happens to the Farm if My Kids Get Divorced?

Speaker: Polly Dobbs, Dobbs Legal Group
Room: Salon C7-8

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Breakout H: Make Your Voice Heard: Insights from a State Representative

Speaker: Rep. Shelly Boshart Dave, R-Ore., and Boshart Trucking
Room: Buckingham

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Breakout H: The Key Success Elements for Female CEOs

Speaker: Sarah Beth Aubrey, ACT Consulting
Room: Marquette

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Breakout I: Governance: Is Your Operation Ready for a Board?

Speaker: Rena Striegel, Transition Point Business Advisors
Room: Williford C

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Breakout I: Make Your Voice Heard: Insights from a State Representative

Speaker: Rep. Shelly Boshart Dave, R-Ore., and Boshart Trucking
Room: Buckingham

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Lender Panel: The Wants, Needs and Wishes of Your Financial Partners

Speaker: Moderator: Chip Flory, AgriTalk; Panelists: Nate Franzen, First Dakota National Bank; Ashley Arrington, AgriAuthority; Kala Jenkins, KCOE ISOM
Room: Continental A

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakout A: How to Manage Your Farm's Revenue Streams

Speaker: Bret Oelke, Innovus Agra
Room: Continental B

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakout A: How to Manage Your Farm's Revenue Streams (Repeated)

Speaker: Bret Oelke, Innovus Agra
Room: Continental B

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakout B: Governance: Is Your Operation Ready for a Board?

Speaker: Rena Striegel, Transition Point Business Advisors
Room: Marquette

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakout B: Governance: Is Your Operation Ready for a Board? (Repeated)

Speaker: Rena Striegel, Transition Point Business Advisors
Room: Marquette

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakout C: ARC or PLC: Which Should You Choose?

Speaker: Paul Neiffer, CliftonLarsonAllen
Room: Williford AB

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakout D: Be a Proactive, Not Reactive Marketer

Speaker: Naomi Blohm, Stewart-Peterson
Room: Williford C

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakout D: The 3 Pillars of Winning Farm Strategy

Speaker: Mark Faust, Echelon Management

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakout E: The Road to Smart Grain Marketing

Speaker: Mark Gold, Top Third Ag Marketing
Room: Salon C1-2

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakout E: Time and Life Management: How to Balance Your Key Priorities

Speaker: Andrew McCrea, "America's Countryside" radio show

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakout F: Be a Proactive, Not Reactive Marketer

Speaker: Naomi Blohm, Stewart-Peterson
Room: Williford C

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakout F: The 3 Pillars of Winning Farm Strategy

Speaker: Mark Faust, Echelon Management

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakout G: The Road to Smart Grain Marketing

Speaker: Mark Gold, Top Third Ag Marketing
Room: Salon C1-2

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakout G: Time and Life Management: How to Balance Your Key Priorities

Speaker: Andrew McCrea, "America's Countryside" radio show
Room: TBD

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakout H: AgTech: A Look at How New Technology Arrives on Your Farm

Speaker: Pete Nelson, AgLaunch
Room: Buckingham

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakout I: How to Be the Best Boss Your Employees Have Ever Had

Speaker: Wesley Tucker, University of Missouri

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakout Session 1

Speaker: Various
Room: Various

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

My Journey to Being a Female Leader in Agriculture

Speaker: Monica Sorribas, Corteva
Room: Continental C

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Break in the Expo Hall

Room: Grand Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Lunch with Keynote Speaker

Speaker: Matt Mayberry, former Chicago Bears linebacker and business author
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Lunch with Keynote Speaker - Sponsored by Rabo AgriFinance

Speaker: Matt Mayberry, former Chicago Bears linebacker and business author
Room: International Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Break in the Exhibit Hall

Room: Grand Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout A: 5 Steps to Develop & Coach Your Next Generation

Speaker: Sarah Beth Aubrey, A.C.T. Consulting
Room: Buckingham

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout A: Panel: Business Hacks and Life Lessons from Tomorrow's Top Producer Horizon Award Winners

Speaker: Moderator: Sara Schafer; Panelists: Tony Schwark, Riceville, IA: Matt Sims, State Line, Ind.
Room: Continental B

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout B: AgTech: A Look at How New Technology Arrives On Your Farm (Repeated)

Speaker: Pete Nelson, AgLaunch
Room: Marquette

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout B: How Has the Last Several Years of Turmoil Changed the Way We Market Grain?

Speaker: Jerry Gulke & Jeff Beal, Gulke Group
Room: Salon C3-4

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout C: Be the Leader Your Farm Needs

Speaker: Nate Franzen, First Dakota National Bank
Room: Salon C5-6

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout D: 5 Steps to Develop & Coach Your Next Generation

Speaker: Sarah Beth Aubrey, ACT Consulting
Room: Buckingham

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout D: Panel: Business Hacks and Life Lessons from Tomorrow's Top Producer Horizon Award Winners

Speaker: Moderator: Sara Schafer; Panelists: Tony Schwark, Riceville, IA: Matt Sims, State Line, Ind.
Room: Continental B

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout E: How to Be the Best Boss Your Employees Have Ever Had (Repeated)

Speaker: Wesley Tucker, University of Missouri
Room: Salon C1-2

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout E: U.S. Red Meat Industry Economics: Challenges and Opportunities Ahead

Speaker: John Nalivka, Sterling Markets, Inc.
Room: Salon C7-8

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout F: Commodity Outlook in a New World Order

Speaker: Arlan Suderman, FCStone Financial
Room: Williford AB

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout F: How Has the Last Several Years of Turmoil Changed the Way We Market Grain?

Speaker: Jerry Gulke & Jeff Beal, Gulke Group
Room: Salon C3-4

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout G: AgTech: A Look at How New Technology Arrives on Your Farm

Speaker: Pete Nelson, AgLaunch
Room: Marquette

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout G: U.S. Red Meat Industry Economics: Challenges and Opportunities Ahead

Speaker: John Nalivka, Sterling Markets, Inc.
Room: Salon C7-8

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout H: Commodity Outlook in a New World Order

Speaker: Arlan Suderman, FCStone Financial
Room: Williford AB

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout H: How Our Farm Has Virtually No Team Turnover

Speaker: Baker Bugbee and Robert Bell, Frahm Farmland
Room: Williford C

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout I: How to Be the Best Boss Your Employees Have Ever Had (Repeated)

Speaker: Wesley Tucker, University of Missouri
Room: Salon C1-2

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout Session 2

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Strategies to Thrive as a Family Business

Speaker: Davon Cook, Ag Progress/K Coe Isom
Room: Continental C

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout A: How to Make Your Critical Crop Insurance Decisions in 2020

Speaker: Jamie Wasemiller, Gulke Group
Room: Continental B

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout A: Organic Production: How I Made it Pay On My Farm

Speaker: Ron Rabou, Rabou Farms
Room: Salon C1-2

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout B: Hemp's Promise and Pitfalls: A Farmer's Perspective

Speaker: Chris Adams, Adams Family Farm
Room: Marquette

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout B: How to Make Your Critical Crop Insurance Decisions in 2020

Speaker: Jamie Wasemiller, Gulke Group
Room: Continental B

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout C: Hemp's Promise and Pitfalls: A Farmer's Perspective

Speaker: Chris Adams, Adams Family Farm
Room: Marquette

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout C: U.S. Red Meat Industry Economics: Challenges and Opportunities Ahead (Repeated)

Speaker: John Nalivka, Sterling Markets, Inc.
Room: Salon C7-8

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout D: How to Weigh Your Investments in Farm Technology

Speaker: Jeremie Pavelski, Heartland Farms
Room: Buckingham

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout D: Panel: Understanding the ROI of Conservation Practices

Speaker: Moderator: Nate Birt, Trust In Food; Panelists: Donavon Taves, Louisiana farmer; Chuck Ross, University of Vermont Extension; TBD
Room: Salon C3-4

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout E: How to Weigh Your Investments in Farm Technology

Speaker: Jeremie Pavelski, Heartland Farms
Room: Buckingham

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout E: U.S. Red Meat Industry Economics: Challenges and Opportunities Ahead (Repeated)

Speaker: John Nalivka, Sterling Markets, Inc.
Room: Salon C7-8

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout F: Be the Leader Your Farm Needs (Repeated)

Speaker: Nate Franzen, First Dakota National Bank
Room: Salon C5-6

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout F: Panel: Understanding the ROI of Conservation Practices

Speaker: Moderator: Nate Birt, Trust In Food; Panelists: Donavon Taves, Louisiana farmer; Chuck Ross, University of Vermont Extension; TBD
Room: Salon C3-4

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout G: A Framework for Establishing and Sticking to a Grain Marketing Plan

Speaker: Matt Bennett, AgMarket.Net
Room: Williford AB

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout G: Be the Leader Your Farm Needs

Speaker: Nate Franzen, First Dakota National Bank
Room: Salon C5-6

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout H: A Framework for Establishing and Sticking to a Grain Marketing Plan

Speaker: Matt Bennett, AgMarket.Net
Room: Williford AB

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout H: The New Landscape of Crop Operating Lines

Speaker: Ashley Arrington, Agri Authority
Room: Williford C

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout I: Organic Farm Production: How I Made it Pay On My Farm

Speaker: Ron Rabou, Rabou Farms
Room: Salon C1-2

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout I: The New Landscape of Crop Operating Lines

Speaker: Ashley Arrington, Agri Authority
Room: Williford C

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout Session 3

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Breakout Session 4

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 3:00 PM - 3:45 PM

Courage to Break Through: Keeping Your Chin Up When Life is Trying to Knock You Out

Speaker: Rena Striegel, Transition Point Business Advisors
Room: Continental C

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

It’s All About the People: A Look Under the Hood of One of the World’s Most Recognized Brands

Speaker: Garry Ridge, CEO, WD-40
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

It’s All About the People: A Look Under the Hood of One of the World’s Most Recognized Brands - Sponsored by Syngenta

Speaker: Garry Ridge, CEO, WD-40
Room: International Ballroom

Top Producer Seminar

Thursday, January 30 | 5:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Adjourn

Room: International Ballroom

Tomorrow’s Top Producer

Thursday, January 30 | 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Networking Cocktail Reception

Room: Grand Ballroom

Executive Women in Agriculture

Thursday, January 30 | 6:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Dinner on the Town